Sunday, February 21, 2010
[…] This means that a broker in New York can file an entry in the port of Long Beach despite not having a district permit there.

Generally, with certain exceptions (listed below), a district permit must be obtained by a customs broker for each district in which it intends to conduct customs business. [19 CFR 111.19(b)]  An applicant for a district permit must have a place of business at the port where an application is filed and must exercise responsible supervision and control over it once a permit has been granted. [19 CFR 111.19(d)]  Thus, subject to the exceptions below, a permit will be required where customs business in not conducted electronically.

Per 19 CFR 111.2(b)(2)(i)(C), "A broker may electronically file entries for merchandise from a remote location, pursuant to the terms set forth in Subpart E to Part 143 of this chapter, and may electronically transact other customs business even though the entry is filed, or other customs business is transacted, within a district for which the broker does not have a district permit."
 
Exceptions to the District Permit Rule applies to brokers who have a national permit [issued under 19 CFR 111.19(f)], which allows them to act in another district without obtaining a district permit when: [19 CFR 111.2(b)(2)(A-D)]