Sunday, February 21, 2010
[…] 4) The importer of record appoints a broker to represent it on any issue arising out of an entry (that was accepted by Customs) which does not possess a permit in which the representations are made
 
Some of the benefits to RLF include:
1) No restriction to either the port of arrival or port of filing for a physical exam
2) Allowing for an exam to occur at the port nearest the cargo's final destination
3) The electronic management and control of Customs cargo data by the filer, and
4) The accurate electronic tracking of cargo

Keep in mind however, that pursuant to 19 CFR §143.45, “[w]hen filing from a remote location, an RLF filer must electronically file all additional information required by CBP to be presented with the entry and entry summary information (including facsimile transmissions) that CBP can accept electronically. If CBP cannot accept additional information electronically, the RLF filer must file the additional information in a paper format at the CBP port of entry where the goods arrived.” [19 CFR §143.45]