Monday, September 23, 2013
[…] As a result of this international trade reality, a waiver may be granted on certain “Buy American” restrictions for purposes of selling to the U.S. government.  U.S. Customs offers advisory rulings and final country of origin determinations as to whether an article is or would be a product of a designated country or instrumentality for the purpose of granting such a waiver.

The rule of origin set forth in the U.S. Customs law at 19 USC §2518(4)(B) (see also 19 CFR §177.22) provides that:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if

     i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or
     ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed.

In determining whether a substantial transformation occurred, US Customs considers the totality of the circumstances in its analysis of the assembly of components of various origins into completed products.  It further does so on a case-by-case basis.